Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> LAN Servers, what do you guys want me to run
dead_man
post May 20 2008, 11:18 PM
Post #1
Player

Posts: 485
Joined: 1-November 06
From: glenroy
Next event:



hey guys

iv got a fairly beefy fileserver here that will only really be used for DC++.

im planning on running a few different servers at the lan and so far iv come up with the following

teamspeak and vent server for the clans
CSS servers BF2, COD4

as far as system specs go the machine is the following

dual xeon 5150 2.66ghz per core (thats 4 cores guys)
has a intel mainboard with dual LAN (gigabit)
10gb ram

now if the admins permit me id like to connect 2 network card to the network have one for DC and the other for servers. im happy to pay for the extra port i use.

anything else people would like me to run at the lan. im gonna try and get to this one early in the morning to help setup and leave around 11am sunday

anything else people want me to run while its there? may need some help to configure some of the servers if anyone can


--------------------


WTB: Decent HAWX Team :P
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mang
post May 21 2008, 11:18 PM
Post #2
Pike Admin

Posts: 81
Joined: 24-May 06
From: 127.0.0.1
Next event:



woo more servers biggrin.gif
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lawn
post May 21 2008, 11:19 PM
Post #3
Spartan #2

Posts: 155
Joined: 24-May 06
Next event:



What motherboard are you using there?
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ICE
post May 21 2008, 11:26 PM
Post #4
Player

Posts: 23
Joined: 14-June 06
Next event:



QUOTE (mang @ May 21 2008, 11:18 PM) *
woo more servers biggrin.gif


Agreed on that one biggrin.gif


--------------------
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
R4N
post May 22 2008, 12:35 AM
Post #5
Hueg.

Posts: 634
Joined: 4-June 07
From: In a packing crate till next respawn.
Next event:



BF2 server would rule man, if you can get VMware workstation or server installed on that box, i could move some of the comp servers over to it, the ram would be a huge advantage. in terms of dual nic, if its running comp servers, it can sit on the core switch, so lawts of bandwidth there... i dont see 2 cables being a problem, however if you want to run the box from your table... it will depend on how many peoples are sitting around you smile.gif

PM me if you want any details on game server related stuff for V8, i am looking for extra server grunt smile.gif

R4N


--------------------

Voodoo: i5 3570k, Asrock Z77, 16GB DDR3, Ati 280x 3GB, 120GB 520 SSD + 2x 2TB, Lian-Li PC A04, Win8.1.
Banshee: N2820 Intel NUC, 4GB DDR3l, 60GB Kingston V300 SSD, 1080P Projector :3
Rush: HP Microserver, 8GB DDR3, 4x 2TB
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead_man
post May 22 2008, 07:39 AM
Post #6
Player

Posts: 485
Joined: 1-November 06
From: glenroy
Next event:



QUOTE (R4N @ May 22 2008, 12:35 AM) *
BF2 server would rule man, if you can get VMware workstation or server installed on that box, i could move some of the comp servers over to it, the ram would be a huge advantage. in terms of dual nic, if its running comp servers, it can sit on the core switch, so lawts of bandwidth there... i dont see 2 cables being a problem, however if you want to run the box from your table... it will depend on how many peoples are sitting around you smile.gif

PM me if you want any details on game server related stuff for V8, i am looking for extra server grunt smile.gif

R4N


yea vmware isnt a problem. ill send a PM now


--------------------


WTB: Decent HAWX Team :P
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead_man
post May 22 2008, 07:56 AM
Post #7
Player

Posts: 485
Joined: 1-November 06
From: glenroy
Next event:



QUOTE (Lawn @ May 21 2008, 11:19 PM) *
What motherboard are you using there?


its an intel s5000vsa.


--------------------


WTB: Decent HAWX Team :P
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheTacoMan
post May 23 2008, 07:22 PM
Post #8
Player

Posts: 154
Joined: 3-November 06
Next event:



needs a team fortress 2 server for sure
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
McRutch
post May 27 2008, 06:33 PM
Post #9
Player

Posts: 12
Joined: 10-December 07
From: Melbourne
Next event:



jazz jackrabbit server please..

and commander keen...

kgo..

o_0


--------------------
"I'm thinking about getting metal legs, it's a risky operation but it'll be worth it"
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead_man
post May 29 2008, 10:22 PM
Post #10
Player

Posts: 485
Joined: 1-November 06
From: glenroy
Next event:



not happening though i could bring a p3 for that


--------------------


WTB: Decent HAWX Team :P
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neon
post Jun 3 2008, 05:28 PM
Post #11
Player

Posts: 191
Joined: 8-June 07
Next event:



QUOTE (dead_man @ May 29 2008, 10:22 PM) *
not happening though i could bring a p3 for that


keep going down.... i think i have a 386 i can donate for that....

Anyone have an ISA network card with RJ45, i dont have one for it.

tongue.gif


--------------------
.:neon:.

---> http://www.sanlan.com.au <--- Mornington Peninsula LAN Party!
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dead_man
post Jun 3 2008, 06:05 PM
Post #12
Player

Posts: 485
Joined: 1-November 06
From: glenroy
Next event:



i do, new never used


--------------------


WTB: Decent HAWX Team :P
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
poelwyk
post Jun 24 2008, 10:21 PM
Post #13
Player

Posts: 9
Joined: 21-June 08
From: Werribee South, Australia
Next event:



i have a BF2 server i will be running and some other things when i make up what other games i will host


--------------------
www.myspace.com/andrewpoelwyk
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SnoMan
post Jun 27 2008, 01:24 PM
Post #14
Player

Posts: 38
Joined: 29-May 08
Next event:



i will also have a fun bf2 server running when im not in competition etc. i run an ai mod which i will have on dc++ and also in a shared folder on the network for people to take, i run all 64 size maps except wake and oman since the bots like to do well, lots of nothing on the carriers, they try and swin to the mainland *sigh*, so i run them on the 32 size, its a good challenge for any player, even the pro's ai lvl is set to max and they outnumber you 3-1, 15vs 45 basically, not as hard as it sounds, just a bit o fun inbetween other things, hope to see you guys on it, itl be called Mr. SnoMan's Playground
Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2021 - 05:12 PM